APLO job market report

Canada's job market, June 2026

Every day APLO reads job postings straight from the career sites of employers hiring in Canada — 5,569 new postings in June 2026. This is what they add up to: who's hiring, which roles, where, and what employers say they'll pay.

New postings
5,569
in the month
Show the pay
2%
Median advertised pay
$98k
Remote
0%
Entry-level & internships
5%
Researching the Canadian job market? The full dataset behind this report is available.Get in touch →

Who's hiring the most

TD posted the most new jobs — 1,092, or 20% of everything we saw — followed by RBC and CIBC. Large retailers, banks and health authorities post in volume: a high count means many openings, not necessarily the best ones.

TD1,092TD: 1,092 new postings · 20% of the month
RBC855RBC: 855 new postings · 15% of the month
CIBC838CIBC: 838 new postings · 15% of the month
Brock University783Brock University: 783 new postings · 14% of the month
BMO396BMO: 396 new postings · 7% of the month
Loblaw378Loblaw: 378 new postings · 7% of the month
Save on Foods367Save on Foods: 367 new postings · 7% of the month
UBC218UBC: 218 new postings · 4% of the month
McGill University139McGill University: 139 new postings · 2% of the month
Best Buy Canada128Best Buy Canada: 128 new postings · 2% of the month
Show as table
Employers with the most new postings, June 2026
TD1,092
RBC855
CIBC838
Brock University783
BMO396
Loblaw378
Save on Foods367
UBC218
McGill University139
Best Buy Canada128

The most-posted jobs

Manager was the most advertised role, ahead of Customer Experience Associate and Client Service Representative. Titles are counted as employers write them, so one role can appear under a few names.

Manager264Manager: 264 new postings
Customer Experience Associate219Customer Experience Associate: 219 new postings
Client Service Representative167Client Service Representative: 167 new postings
Director121Director: 121 new postings
Personal Banking Associate102Personal Banking Associate: 102 new postings
Financial Services Representative85Financial Services Representative: 85 new postings
Personal Banking Associate Trainee82Personal Banking Associate Trainee: 82 new postings
Associate81Associate: 81 new postings
Consultant76Consultant: 76 new postings
General Clerk66General Clerk: 66 new postings
Show as table
Most-posted job titles, June 2026
Manager264
Customer Experience Associate219
Client Service Representative167
Director121
Personal Banking Associate102
Financial Services Representative85
Personal Banking Associate Trainee82
Associate81
Consultant76
General Clerk66

Where the jobs are

Toronto, ON had the most new postings, then St. Catharines, ON and Vancouver, BC. 0% of postings were remote and aren't counted under a city.

Toronto, ON1,505Toronto, ON: 1,505 new postings
St. Catharines, ON789St. Catharines, ON: 789 new postings
Vancouver, BC385Vancouver, BC: 385 new postings
Montreal, QC309Montreal, QC: 309 new postings
Calgary, AB159Calgary, AB: 159 new postings
Edmonton, AB112Edmonton, AB: 112 new postings
Mississauga, ON95Mississauga, ON: 95 new postings
Brampton, ON68Brampton, ON: 68 new postings
Markham, ON65Markham, ON: 65 new postings
Ottawa, ON58Ottawa, ON: 58 new postings
Show as table
Cities with the most new postings, June 2026
Toronto, ON1,505
St. Catharines, ON789
Vancouver, BC385
Montreal, QC309
Calgary, AB159
Edmonton, AB112
Mississauga, ON95
Brampton, ON68
Markham, ON65
Ottawa, ON58

By province

Ontario57%Ontario: 3,162 postings · 57% of those with a province
British Columbia17%British Columbia: 922 postings · 17% of those with a province
Quebec11%Quebec: 619 postings · 11% of those with a province
Alberta8%Alberta: 450 postings · 8% of those with a province
Saskatchewan2%Saskatchewan: 110 postings · 2% of those with a province
Nova Scotia2%Nova Scotia: 108 postings · 2% of those with a province
Manitoba2%Manitoba: 94 postings · 2% of those with a province
New Brunswick1%New Brunswick: 51 postings · 1% of those with a province
Show as table
Share of new postings by province, June 2026
Ontario57%
British Columbia17%
Quebec11%
Alberta8%
Saskatchewan2%
Nova Scotia2%
Manitoba2%
New Brunswick1%

What jobs pay

Do postings show the pay?

2% of new postings stated a salary — 2% in British Columbia and 3% in Ontario. B.C. requires pay ranges in public job postings (since November 2023), and Ontario requires them from employers with 25 or more staff (since January 2026).

Ontario3%Ontario: 87 of 3,162 postings state pay
British Columbia2%British Columbia: 21 of 922 postings state pay
Alberta1%Alberta: 6 of 450 postings state pay
Saskatchewan1%Saskatchewan: 1 of 110 postings state pay
Quebec0%Quebec: 2 of 619 postings state pay
Nova Scotia0%Nova Scotia: 0 of 108 postings state pay
Show as table
Share of new postings that state pay, by province, June 2026
Ontario3%
British Columbia2%
Alberta1%
Saskatchewan1%
Quebec0%
Nova Scotia0%

How many jobs are entry-level?

5% of new postings were entry-level roles or internships. Seniority is read from the job title, and most titles don't state one — so “mid / unstated” is the largest group.

Intern / co-op2%Intern / co-op: 94 postings · 2%
Entry3%Entry: 180 postings · 3%
Mid / unstated67%Mid / unstated: 3,722 postings · 67%
Senior9%Senior: 511 postings · 9%
Lead / manager19%Lead / manager: 1,062 postings · 19%
Show as table
New postings by seniority, June 2026
Intern / co-op2%
Entry3%
Mid / unstated67%
Senior9%
Lead / manager19%

When new jobs get posted

Tuesday is the busiest day — 22% of new postings went up then. Saturday is the quietest. If you check for new jobs once a week, the day after the busiest one is a good time.

21%MonMonday: 1,152 postings · 21%
22%TueTuesday: 1,237 postings · 22%
18%WedWednesday: 1,015 postings · 18%
20%ThuThursday: 1,087 postings · 20%
17%FriFriday: 952 postings · 17%
1%SatSaturday: 31 postings · 1%
2%SunSunday: 95 postings · 2%
Show as table
New postings by day of the week, June 2026
Mon21%
Tue22%
Wed18%
Thu20%
Fri17%
Sat1%
Sun2%

Month by month

Counts grow partly because APLO tracks more employers every month, so compare the percentages and the pay rather than the raw counts.

MonthNew postingsShow payMedian payRemoteEntry-level
October 2026* so far37,72734%$59k2%4%
September 2026*31,07618%$70k1%5%
August 2026*12,45815%$76k0%4%
July 2026*6,6957%$100k0%4%
June 2026*5,5692%$98k0%5%

* Rebuilt from postings still listed on October 15, 2026, when daily saving began — these months undercount jobs that had already closed.

How this report is made

Want the data behind this report?

We keep every posting — employer, title, location, advertised pay, seniority, and the day it went up and came down — as monthly datasets for Canada and the US. Available for research, journalism, recruiting and market analysis. Tell us what you need and we'll get back to you.

We'll reply by email. Your details are only used to answer this request.

Looking for a job instead? Get instant job alerts →

Source: APLO · aplo.me · Updated October 25, 2026