APLO job market report

Canada's job market, July 2026

Every day APLO reads job postings straight from the career sites of employers hiring in Canada — 6,695 new postings in July 2026. This is what they add up to: who's hiring, which roles, where, and what employers say they'll pay.

New postings
6,695
in the month
Show the pay
7%
▲ 5 pts vs June
Median advertised pay
$100k
▲ 2% vs June
Remote
0%
no change vs June
Entry-level & internships
4%
▼ 1 pt vs June
Researching the Canadian job market? The full dataset behind this report is available.Get in touch →

Who's hiring the most

Loblaw posted the most new jobs — 1,050, or 16% of everything we saw — followed by RBC and TD. Large retailers, banks and health authorities post in volume: a high count means many openings, not necessarily the best ones.

Loblaw1,050Loblaw: 1,050 new postings · 16% of the month
RBC882RBC: 882 new postings · 13% of the month
TD868TD: 868 new postings · 13% of the month
BMO714BMO: 714 new postings · 11% of the month
CIBC532CIBC: 532 new postings · 8% of the month
AtkinsRealis432AtkinsRealis: 432 new postings · 6% of the month
Brock University324Brock University: 324 new postings · 5% of the month
Save on Foods269Save on Foods: 269 new postings · 4% of the month
UBC212UBC: 212 new postings · 3% of the month
WSP204WSP: 204 new postings · 3% of the month
Show as table
Employers with the most new postings, July 2026
Loblaw1,050
RBC882
TD868
BMO714
CIBC532
AtkinsRealis432
Brock University324
Save on Foods269
UBC212
WSP204

The most-posted jobs

Manager was the most advertised role, ahead of Customer Experience Associate and Personal Banking Associate. Titles are counted as employers write them, so one role can appear under a few names.

Manager272Manager: 272 new postings
Customer Experience Associate217Customer Experience Associate: 217 new postings
Personal Banking Associate168Personal Banking Associate: 168 new postings
Customer Service Representative133Customer Service Representative: 133 new postings
Client Advisor112Client Advisor: 112 new postings
Director97Director: 97 new postings
Client Service Representative87Client Service Representative: 87 new postings
Financial Services Representative73Financial Services Representative: 73 new postings
Mortgage Specialist72Mortgage Specialist: 72 new postings
Personal Banker69Personal Banker: 69 new postings
Show as table
Most-posted job titles, July 2026
Manager272
Customer Experience Associate217
Personal Banking Associate168
Customer Service Representative133
Client Advisor112
Director97
Client Service Representative87
Financial Services Representative73
Mortgage Specialist72
Personal Banker69

Where the jobs are

Toronto, ON had the most new postings, then Vancouver, BC and Montreal, QC. 0% of postings were remote and aren't counted under a city.

Toronto, ON1,474Toronto, ON: 1,474 new postings
Vancouver, BC442Vancouver, BC: 442 new postings
Montreal, QC357Montreal, QC: 357 new postings
St. Catharines, ON333St. Catharines, ON: 333 new postings
Calgary, AB244Calgary, AB: 244 new postings
ON227ON: 227 new postings
QC145QC: 145 new postings
Edmonton, AB144Edmonton, AB: 144 new postings
Mississauga, ON105Mississauga, ON: 105 new postings
Winnipeg, MB84Winnipeg, MB: 84 new postings
Show as table
Cities with the most new postings, July 2026
Toronto, ON1,474
Vancouver, BC442
Montreal, QC357
St. Catharines, ON333
Calgary, AB244
ON227
QC145
Edmonton, AB144
Mississauga, ON105
Winnipeg, MB84

By province

Ontario50%Ontario: 3,103 postings · 50% of those with a province
British Columbia17%British Columbia: 1,043 postings · 17% of those with a province
Quebec13%Quebec: 791 postings · 13% of those with a province
Alberta10%Alberta: 599 postings · 10% of those with a province
Nova Scotia3%Nova Scotia: 201 postings · 3% of those with a province
Saskatchewan2%Saskatchewan: 154 postings · 2% of those with a province
Manitoba2%Manitoba: 125 postings · 2% of those with a province
New Brunswick2%New Brunswick: 101 postings · 2% of those with a province
Show as table
Share of new postings by province, July 2026
Ontario50%
British Columbia17%
Quebec13%
Alberta10%
Nova Scotia3%
Saskatchewan2%
Manitoba2%
New Brunswick2%

What jobs pay

Do postings show the pay?

7% of new postings stated a salary — 16% in British Columbia and 8% in Ontario. B.C. requires pay ranges in public job postings (since November 2023), and Ontario requires them from employers with 25 or more staff (since January 2026).

British Columbia16%British Columbia: 167 of 1,043 postings state pay
Ontario8%Ontario: 245 of 3,103 postings state pay
Alberta4%Alberta: 22 of 599 postings state pay
Manitoba2%Manitoba: 3 of 125 postings state pay
Quebec2%Quebec: 14 of 791 postings state pay
Saskatchewan1%Saskatchewan: 2 of 154 postings state pay
New Brunswick1%New Brunswick: 1 of 101 postings state pay
Nova Scotia0%Nova Scotia: 1 of 201 postings state pay
Show as table
Share of new postings that state pay, by province, July 2026
British Columbia16%
Ontario8%
Alberta4%
Manitoba2%
Quebec2%
Saskatchewan1%
New Brunswick1%
Nova Scotia0%

How many jobs are entry-level?

4% of new postings were entry-level roles or internships. Seniority is read from the job title, and most titles don't state one — so “mid / unstated” is the largest group.

Intern / co-op2%Intern / co-op: 147 postings · 2%
Entry2%Entry: 122 postings · 2%
Mid / unstated69%Mid / unstated: 4,635 postings · 69%
Senior8%Senior: 514 postings · 8%
Lead / manager19%Lead / manager: 1,277 postings · 19%
Show as table
New postings by seniority, July 2026
Intern / co-op2%
Entry2%
Mid / unstated69%
Senior8%
Lead / manager19%

When new jobs get posted

Monday is the busiest day — 26% of new postings went up then. Sunday is the quietest. If you check for new jobs once a week, the day after the busiest one is a good time.

26%MonMonday: 1,741 postings · 26%
19%TueTuesday: 1,272 postings · 19%
16%WedWednesday: 1,042 postings · 16%
19%ThuThursday: 1,277 postings · 19%
16%FriFriday: 1,091 postings · 16%
2%SatSaturday: 149 postings · 2%
2%SunSunday: 123 postings · 2%
Show as table
New postings by day of the week, July 2026
Mon26%
Tue19%
Wed16%
Thu19%
Fri16%
Sat2%
Sun2%

Month by month

Counts grow partly because APLO tracks more employers every month, so compare the percentages and the pay rather than the raw counts.

MonthNew postingsShow payMedian payRemoteEntry-level
October 2026* so far37,72734%$59k2%4%
September 2026*31,07618%$70k1%5%
August 2026*12,45815%$76k0%4%
July 2026*6,6957%$100k0%4%
June 2026*5,5692%$98k0%5%

* Rebuilt from postings still listed on October 15, 2026, when daily saving began — these months undercount jobs that had already closed.

How this report is made

Want the data behind this report?

We keep every posting — employer, title, location, advertised pay, seniority, and the day it went up and came down — as monthly datasets for Canada and the US. Available for research, journalism, recruiting and market analysis. Tell us what you need and we'll get back to you.

We'll reply by email. Your details are only used to answer this request.

Looking for a job instead? Get instant job alerts →

Source: APLO · aplo.me · Updated October 25, 2026