APLO job market report

Canada's job market, September 2026

Every day APLO reads job postings straight from the career sites of employers hiring in Canada — 31,076 new postings in September 2026. This is what they add up to: who's hiring, which roles, where, and what employers say they'll pay.

New postings
31,076
in the month
Show the pay
18%
▲ 3 pts vs August
Median advertised pay
$70k
▼ 8% vs August
Remote
1%
▲ 1 pt vs August
Entry-level & internships
5%
▲ 1 pt vs August
Researching the Canadian job market? The full dataset behind this report is available.Get in touch →

Who's hiring the most

Walmart posted the most new jobs — 6,065, or 20% of everything we saw — followed by Saskatchewan Health Authority and TD. Large retailers, banks and health authorities post in volume: a high count means many openings, not necessarily the best ones.

Walmart6,065Walmart: 6,065 new postings · 20% of the month
Saskatchewan Health Authority3,300Saskatchewan Health Authority: 3,300 new postings · 11% of the month
TD1,154TD: 1,154 new postings · 4% of the month
RBC723RBC: 723 new postings · 2% of the month
CIBC596CIBC: 596 new postings · 2% of the month
Desjardins594Desjardins: 594 new postings · 2% of the month
McGill University487McGill University: 487 new postings · 2% of the month
BMO482BMO: 482 new postings · 2% of the month
The Salvation Army Canada430The Salvation Army Canada: 430 new postings · 1% of the month
GoodLife Fitness Centres Inc.321GoodLife Fitness Centres Inc.: 321 new postings · 1% of the month
Show as table
Employers with the most new postings, September 2026
Walmart6,065
Saskatchewan Health Authority3,300
TD1,154
RBC723
CIBC596
Desjardins594
McGill University487
BMO482
The Salvation Army Canada430
GoodLife Fitness Centres Inc.321

The most-posted jobs

Nurse A was the most advertised role, ahead of Continuing Care Assistant and Manager. Titles are counted as employers write them, so one role can appear under a few names.

Nurse A660Nurse A: 660 new postings
Continuing Care Assistant609Continuing Care Assistant: 609 new postings
Manager505Manager: 505 new postings
Licensed Practical Nurse403Licensed Practical Nurse: 403 new postings
Customer Experience Associate250Customer Experience Associate: 250 new postings
Conseiller ou conseillère220Conseiller ou conseillère: 220 new postings
Director211Director: 211 new postings
Cook178Cook: 178 new postings
Project Manager165Project Manager: 165 new postings
Customer Service Representative162Customer Service Representative: 162 new postings
Show as table
Most-posted job titles, September 2026
Nurse A660
Continuing Care Assistant609
Manager505
Licensed Practical Nurse403
Customer Experience Associate250
Conseiller ou conseillère220
Director211
Cook178
Project Manager165
Customer Service Representative162

Where the jobs are

Toronto, ON had the most new postings, then Montreal, QC and Calgary, AB. 1% of postings were remote and aren't counted under a city.

Toronto, ON3,286Toronto, ON: 3,286 new postings
Montreal, QC2,097Montreal, QC: 2,097 new postings
Calgary, AB1,146Calgary, AB: 1,146 new postings
Vancouver, BC1,057Vancouver, BC: 1,057 new postings
Saskatoon, SK967Saskatoon, SK: 967 new postings
Edmonton, AB939Edmonton, AB: 939 new postings
Ottawa, ON703Ottawa, ON: 703 new postings
Mississauga, ON651Mississauga, ON: 651 new postings
Regina, SK586Regina, SK: 586 new postings
Winnipeg, MB552Winnipeg, MB: 552 new postings
Show as table
Cities with the most new postings, September 2026
Toronto, ON3,286
Montreal, QC2,097
Calgary, AB1,146
Vancouver, BC1,057
Saskatoon, SK967
Edmonton, AB939
Ottawa, ON703
Mississauga, ON651
Regina, SK586
Winnipeg, MB552

By province

Ontario35%Ontario: 10,388 postings · 35% of those with a province
Quebec16%Quebec: 4,706 postings · 16% of those with a province
Saskatchewan14%Saskatchewan: 4,127 postings · 14% of those with a province
British Columbia14%British Columbia: 4,111 postings · 14% of those with a province
Alberta12%Alberta: 3,624 postings · 12% of those with a province
Manitoba3%Manitoba: 790 postings · 3% of those with a province
Nova Scotia2%Nova Scotia: 702 postings · 2% of those with a province
New Brunswick2%New Brunswick: 458 postings · 2% of those with a province
Show as table
Share of new postings by province, September 2026
Ontario35%
Quebec16%
Saskatchewan14%
British Columbia14%
Alberta12%
Manitoba3%
Nova Scotia2%
New Brunswick2%

What jobs pay

The median yearly pay employers advertised, by job title — for titles posted at least 15 times by 3 or more employers. Director topped the list at $168k. Hourly rates are converted to a yearly figure, and a range counts as its midpoint.

Director$168kDirector: median $168k across 40 postings
Software Development Engineer$153kSoftware Development Engineer: median $153k across 49 postings
Software Engineer$146kSoftware Engineer: median $146k across 84 postings
Engineer$146kEngineer: median $146k across 24 postings
Product Manager$135kProduct Manager: median $135k across 28 postings
Electrical Engineer$133kElectrical Engineer: median $133k across 24 postings
Manager$117kManager: median $117k across 157 postings
Data Scientist$117kData Scientist: median $117k across 22 postings
Project Manager$114kProject Manager: median $114k across 71 postings
Consultant$105kConsultant: median $105k across 25 postings
Show as table
Median advertised yearly pay by job title, September 2026
Director$168k
Software Development Engineer$153k
Software Engineer$146k
Engineer$146k
Product Manager$135k
Electrical Engineer$133k
Manager$117k
Data Scientist$117k
Project Manager$114k
Consultant$105k

Do postings show the pay?

18% of new postings stated a salary — 31% in British Columbia and 27% in Ontario. B.C. requires pay ranges in public job postings (since November 2023), and Ontario requires them from employers with 25 or more staff (since January 2026).

British Columbia31%British Columbia: 1,255 of 4,111 postings state pay
Ontario27%Ontario: 2,855 of 10,388 postings state pay
Newfoundland and Labrador14%Newfoundland and Labrador: 41 of 296 postings state pay
New Brunswick12%New Brunswick: 53 of 458 postings state pay
Alberta11%Alberta: 384 of 3,624 postings state pay
Manitoba9%Manitoba: 74 of 790 postings state pay
Nova Scotia8%Nova Scotia: 55 of 702 postings state pay
Quebec7%Quebec: 318 of 4,706 postings state pay
Saskatchewan6%Saskatchewan: 227 of 4,127 postings state pay
Show as table
Share of new postings that state pay, by province, September 2026
British Columbia31%
Ontario27%
Newfoundland and Labrador14%
New Brunswick12%
Alberta11%
Manitoba9%
Nova Scotia8%
Quebec7%
Saskatchewan6%

How many jobs are entry-level?

5% of new postings were entry-level roles or internships. Seniority is read from the job title, and most titles don't state one — so “mid / unstated” is the largest group.

Intern / co-op3%Intern / co-op: 881 postings · 3%
Entry2%Entry: 589 postings · 2%
Mid / unstated76%Mid / unstated: 23,506 postings · 76%
Senior5%Senior: 1,679 postings · 5%
Lead / manager14%Lead / manager: 4,421 postings · 14%
Show as table
New postings by seniority, September 2026
Intern / co-op3%
Entry2%
Mid / unstated76%
Senior5%
Lead / manager14%

When new jobs get posted

Tuesday is the busiest day — 23% of new postings went up then. Sunday is the quietest. If you check for new jobs once a week, the day after the busiest one is a good time.

11%MonMonday: 3,555 postings · 11%
23%TueTuesday: 7,251 postings · 23%
20%WedWednesday: 6,076 postings · 20%
20%ThuThursday: 6,354 postings · 20%
16%FriFriday: 4,901 postings · 16%
7%SatSaturday: 2,262 postings · 7%
2%SunSunday: 677 postings · 2%
Show as table
New postings by day of the week, September 2026
Mon11%
Tue23%
Wed20%
Thu20%
Fri16%
Sat7%
Sun2%

How fast jobs come down

Of the postings that have already closed, half came down within 29 days. These are the titles that fill fastest. Postings still open aren't counted, so a month that just ended looks quicker than it will once everything has closed.

Cook28 daysCook: median 28 days open
Personal Support Worker28 daysPersonal Support Worker: median 28 days open
Project Manager29 daysProject Manager: median 29 days open
Server29 daysServer: median 29 days open
Manager30 daysManager: median 30 days open
Customer Service Representative30 daysCustomer Service Representative: median 30 days open
Software Engineer30 daysSoftware Engineer: median 30 days open
Sales Associate32 daysSales Associate: median 32 days open
Director33 daysDirector: median 33 days open
Show as table
Median days a posting stayed up, by job title, September 2026
Cook28 days
Personal Support Worker28 days
Project Manager29 days
Server29 days
Manager30 days
Customer Service Representative30 days
Software Engineer30 days
Sales Associate32 days
Director33 days

Month by month

Counts grow partly because APLO tracks more employers every month, so compare the percentages and the pay rather than the raw counts.

MonthNew postingsShow payMedian payRemoteEntry-level
October 2026* so far37,72734%$59k2%4%
September 2026*31,07618%$70k1%5%
August 2026*12,45815%$76k0%4%
July 2026*6,6957%$100k0%4%
June 2026*5,5692%$98k0%5%

* Rebuilt from postings still listed on October 15, 2026, when daily saving began — these months undercount jobs that had already closed.

How this report is made

Want the data behind this report?

We keep every posting — employer, title, location, advertised pay, seniority, and the day it went up and came down — as monthly datasets for Canada and the US. Available for research, journalism, recruiting and market analysis. Tell us what you need and we'll get back to you.

We'll reply by email. Your details are only used to answer this request.

Looking for a job instead? Get instant job alerts →

Source: APLO · aplo.me · Updated October 25, 2026